Rejuvinate Your Mind & Body Naturally!

Yerba Mate: yer-bah mah-tay. After a few sips, you will be able to pronounce it. Yerba mate is an energy drink that has rejuvenating affects on your mind and body, naturally.

Image

As our lives get increasingly busier by the second, we need something that can get us through the day, and our to-do list, without crashing. Not only does yerba mate get you through the day, but it gives your body nutrients it needs to replenish it.

Yerba mate also helps you get rid of those last few pounds. The caffeine and vitamins it has, like vitamin B, increases your energy and metabolism, which allows your body to burn fat faster.

The light green and yellow leaves found in the tea bags are from a tree in the South American rainforest. It has been consumed for centuries from people all over the world.

Most people use yerba mate as a healthy stimulate for that 2 o’clock crash. Instead of feeling dehydrated and raising your blood pressure from coffee and artificial energy drinks, yerba mate clarifies you and stimulates your mind.

tired

Yerba mate is so healthy for you it offers 24 vitamins like vitamin B and C, minerals, 15 amino acids, and plenty of antioxidants. According to Guayaki, a yerba mate distributor, the caffeinated drink also has theophylline and theobromine, which are stimulants normally found in tea and coffee.

Different from coffee, yerba mate doesn’t leave you feeling shaky and dehydrated. Yerba mate hydrates your body’s immune system.

Yerba mate does have a bitter taste, like coffee and beer. The tannin in the leaves give it that bitter taste. You eventually acquire a taste for yerba mate as you drink it throughout your day. Some people prefer to add honey or agave to sweeten it.

Next time your on your afternoon break and you think about pouring another cup of joe, grab a bag of yerba mate tea instead. You’ll be glad you did.

Image

Yerba Mate

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Genus: Ilex

Species: paraguariensis, paraguayiensis

Common names: Yerba Mate, Mate, Erva Mate,

Paraguay Cayi, Paraguay Tea, South American Holly

Part Used: Leaves

Species information provided by Rainforest

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s